Immigration Solutions - MARA Registered Immigration , Visa Consultants in Mumbai India

Australian Skilled Migration

 

GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION – BASIC ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

In order to migrate to Australia as a skilled worker you must meet the following basic requirements:

  • Age : You must be less than 50 years of age at the time of visa application
  • English: You must have competent English ability
  • Skilled Occupation:  you must clear a skill assessment in a nominated occupation from Skilled Occupations List (SOL).
  • Work Experience / Australian Study: You must have recent work experience in a relevant skilled occupation OR have studied in Australia
  • Health and Character: Meet health and Character requirements
  • Points test: You must score enough points to meet the pasmark of 65 points

 

SKILLED MIGRATION POINTS TEST

On 1st July 2011 the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) introduced a new points test for skilled migration.  Under this points test a person can claim points for different factors such as Age, Skills, Education, English  ability and so on. The current pasmark is set at 65.  Use the points calculator table below to see how many points you can score.

POINTS TEST CALCULATOR (Table)

CRITERION DETAILS POINTS
Age 18-24 25
  25-32 30
  33-39 25
  40-44 15
  45-49 0
English Language Competent English – IELTS 6 across all components 0
  Proficient English – IELTS 7 across all components 10
  Superior English – IELTS 8 across all components 20
Skilled Employment in the nominated occupation or closely related occupation  which occured in the past 10 years. A maximum of 20 points can be claimed  One year in Australia 5
  Three Years in Australia 10
  Five Years in Australia 15
  Eight Years in Australia 20
  Three Years Overseas 5
  Five years Overseas 10
  Eight Years Overseas 15
Qualifications  (Australian qualifications or Recognized Overseas qualifications) Aus Diploma, Trade Qualification  or other recognized qualification 10
  Bachelor degree and above 15
  Doctorate 20
Australian Study Requirement Minimum Full Time for two years 5
Study in a regional area Meet the Study Requirement while studying in a regional area 5
Professional Year Completion of a recognised professional year 5
Credentialed Community Language NAATI Accreditation 5
Partner Skills Partner must meet threshold requirements of Age, Skills, Qualifications and relevant experience 5
Nomination by a State / Territory for subclass 176 or 886 visa Nomination under a state migration plan 5
Designated area sponsorship or nominated by a state/territory government for subclass 475 or 487 visa Sponsored by a relative living in a designated area or nominated by a state or territory government under a state migration plan 10

 

If you are outside Australia you can apply for either of the following  offshore visas to migrate to Australia:

  • Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 175)
  • Skilled Sponsored (Subclass 176)
  • Skilled Regional sponsored visa (Subclass 475)